Cade Cunningham vs Stephen Curry: 2026–27 stats
Cade Cunningham averaged 22.2 PPG · 5.5 RPG · 7.2 APG. Stephen Curry averaged 29.2 PPG · 3.8 RPG · 4.0 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Cade Cunningham leads in 3 and Stephen Curry in 7.
Cade Cunningham leads in RPG (5.5 vs 3.8), APG (7.2 vs 4.0) and BPG (1.3 vs 0.2).
Stephen Curry leads in PPG (29.2 vs 22.2), SPG (1.4 vs 1.0), FG% (47.7 vs 45.0), 3P% (44.0 vs 33.3), FT% (100.0 vs 76.9), TS% (69.1 vs 56.7) and TOV% (7.9 vs 17.0).
On efficiency, Stephen Curry shoots 69.1% true shooting against 56.7% for Cade Cunningham, on more shot attempts per game (21.1 vs 19.6 counting free throws).
Cade Cunningham plays for the Detroit Pistons and Stephen Curry for the Golden State Warriors. Cade Cunningham played 6 games at 33.5 minutes a night; Stephen Curry played 5 at 28.2, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 304 qualified players.
| Cade Cunningham | Stephen Curry | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 22.2 | 23rd | 29.2 | 4th |
| RPG | 5.5 | 85th | 3.8 | 151st |
| APG | 7.2 | 13th | 4.0 | 67th |
| SPG | 1.0 | 92nd | 1.4 | 44th |
| BPG | 1.3 | 19th | 0.2 | 191st |
| FG% | 45.0 | 166th | 47.7 | 123rd |
| 3P% | 33.3 | 131st | 44.0 | 44th |
| FT% | 76.9 | 122nd | 100.0 | 1st |
| TS% | 56.7 | 154th | 69.1 | 30th |
| TOV% | 17.0 | 230th | 7.9 | 49th |
| Stat | Cade Cunningham | Stephen Curry |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 6 | 5 |
| MPG | 33.5 | 28.2 |
| PPG | 22.2 | 29.2 |
| RPG | 5.5 | 3.8 |
| APG | 7.2 | 4.0 |
| SPG | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| BPG | 1.3 | 0.2 |
| FG% | 45.0 | 47.7 |
| 3P% | 33.3 | 44.0 |
| FT% | 76.9 | 100.0 |
| TS% | 56.7 | 69.1 |
| TOV% | 17.0 | 7.9 |
Cade Cunningham vs Stephen Curry: career averages
Stephen Curry has the higher career average in points (24.8 to 22.5); Cade Cunningham has the higher career average in rebounds (5.4 to 4.7), assists (7.9 to 6.3). Season-by-season history is on each player page.
| Career | Cade Cunningham | Stephen Curry |
|---|---|---|
| Seasons | 6 | 18 |
| Games | 278 | 1074 |
| PPG | 22.5 | 24.8 |
| RPG | 5.4 | 4.7 |
| APG | 7.9 | 6.3 |
| FG% | 45.1 | 47.2 |
| 3P% | 34.0 | 42.1 |
| TS% | 54.5 | 62.6 |
Cade Cunningham stats · Stephen Curry stats · Detroit Pistons roster · Golden State Warriors roster
Common questions
Who is better, Cade Cunningham or Stephen Curry?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Stephen Curry is ahead of Cade Cunningham, leading in 7 of 10 categories (PPG, SPG, FG%, 3P%, FT%, TS%, TOV%) to 3 for Cade Cunningham. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Cade Cunningham or Stephen Curry?
Cade Cunningham averages 22.2 points per game and Stephen Curry averages 29.2 points per game in 2026–27, so Stephen Curry has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Cade Cunningham or Stephen Curry?
Cade Cunningham averages 56.7 % true shooting and Stephen Curry averages 69.1 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Stephen Curry has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Cade Cunningham or Stephen Curry?
Cade Cunningham averages 5.5 rebounds per game and Stephen Curry averages 3.8 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Cade Cunningham has the higher number. Cade Cunningham averages 7.2 assists per game and Stephen Curry averages 4.0 assists per game in 2026–27, so Cade Cunningham has the higher number.