Cade Cunningham vs Tyrese Maxey: 2026–27 stats
Cade Cunningham averaged 22.2 PPG · 5.5 RPG · 7.2 APG. Tyrese Maxey averaged 29.6 PPG · 4.1 RPG · 4.4 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Cade Cunningham leads in 3 and Tyrese Maxey in 7.
Cade Cunningham leads in RPG (5.5 vs 4.1), APG (7.2 vs 4.4) and BPG (1.3 vs 0.7).
Tyrese Maxey leads in PPG (29.6 vs 22.2), SPG (1.7 vs 1.0), FG% (48.6 vs 45.0), 3P% (35.2 vs 33.3), FT% (83.0 vs 76.9), TS% (60.5 vs 56.7) and TOV% (8.6 vs 17.0).
On efficiency, Tyrese Maxey shoots 60.5% true shooting against 56.7% for Cade Cunningham, on more shot attempts per game (24.4 vs 19.6 counting free throws).
Cade Cunningham plays for the Detroit Pistons and Tyrese Maxey for the Philadelphia 76ers. Cade Cunningham played 6 games at 33.5 minutes a night; Tyrese Maxey played 7 at 37.7, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 304 qualified players.
| Cade Cunningham | Tyrese Maxey | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 22.2 | 23rd | 29.6 | 3rd |
| RPG | 5.5 | 85th | 4.1 | 137th |
| APG | 7.2 | 13th | 4.4 | 60th |
| SPG | 1.0 | 92nd | 1.7 | 28th |
| BPG | 1.3 | 19th | 0.7 | 68th |
| FG% | 45.0 | 166th | 48.6 | 110th |
| 3P% | 33.3 | 131st | 35.2 | 117th |
| FT% | 76.9 | 122nd | 83.0 | 81st |
| TS% | 56.7 | 154th | 60.5 | 105th |
| TOV% | 17.0 | 230th | 8.6 | 67th |
| Stat | Cade Cunningham | Tyrese Maxey |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 6 | 7 |
| MPG | 33.5 | 37.7 |
| PPG | 22.2 | 29.6 |
| RPG | 5.5 | 4.1 |
| APG | 7.2 | 4.4 |
| SPG | 1.0 | 1.7 |
| BPG | 1.3 | 0.7 |
| FG% | 45.0 | 48.6 |
| 3P% | 33.3 | 35.2 |
| FT% | 76.9 | 83.0 |
| TS% | 56.7 | 60.5 |
| TOV% | 17.0 | 8.6 |
Cade Cunningham vs Tyrese Maxey: career averages
Cade Cunningham has the higher career average in points (22.5 to 21.2), rebounds (5.4 to 3.2), assists (7.9 to 4.8). Season-by-season history is on each player page.
| Career | Cade Cunningham | Tyrese Maxey |
|---|---|---|
| Seasons | 6 | 7 |
| Games | 278 | 395 |
| PPG | 22.5 | 21.2 |
| RPG | 5.4 | 3.2 |
| APG | 7.9 | 4.8 |
| FG% | 45.1 | 46.1 |
| 3P% | 34.0 | 37.6 |
| TS% | 54.5 | 58.0 |
Cade Cunningham stats · Tyrese Maxey stats · Detroit Pistons roster · Philadelphia 76ers roster
Common questions
Who is better, Cade Cunningham or Tyrese Maxey?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Tyrese Maxey is ahead of Cade Cunningham, leading in 7 of 10 categories (PPG, SPG, FG%, 3P%, FT%, TS%, TOV%) to 3 for Cade Cunningham. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Cade Cunningham or Tyrese Maxey?
Cade Cunningham averages 22.2 points per game and Tyrese Maxey averages 29.6 points per game in 2026–27, so Tyrese Maxey has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Cade Cunningham or Tyrese Maxey?
Cade Cunningham averages 56.7 % true shooting and Tyrese Maxey averages 60.5 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Tyrese Maxey has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Cade Cunningham or Tyrese Maxey?
Cade Cunningham averages 5.5 rebounds per game and Tyrese Maxey averages 4.1 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Cade Cunningham has the higher number. Cade Cunningham averages 7.2 assists per game and Tyrese Maxey averages 4.4 assists per game in 2026–27, so Cade Cunningham has the higher number.