Chet Holmgren vs Ja Morant: 2026–27 stats
Chet Holmgren averaged 12.0 PPG · 9.3 RPG · 1.3 APG. Ja Morant averaged 15.8 PPG · 2.5 RPG · 5.5 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Chet Holmgren leads in 3 and Ja Morant in 7.
Chet Holmgren leads in RPG (9.3 vs 2.5), BPG (3.0 vs 0.0) and FT% (100.0 vs 83.3).
Ja Morant leads in PPG (15.8 vs 12.0), APG (5.5 vs 1.3), SPG (1.0 vs 0.7), FG% (54.2 vs 40.7), 3P% (42.9 vs 33.3), TS% (62.4 vs 55.8) and TOV% (9.3 vs 13.6).
On efficiency, Ja Morant shoots 62.4% true shooting against 55.8% for Chet Holmgren, on more shot attempts per game (12.7 vs 10.8 counting free throws).
Chet Holmgren plays for the Oklahoma City Thunder and Ja Morant for the Portland Trail Blazers. Chet Holmgren played 3 games at 30.0 minutes a night; Ja Morant played 4 at 26.0, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 304 qualified players.
| Chet Holmgren | Ja Morant | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 12.0 | 117th | 15.8 | 74th |
| RPG | 9.3 | 12th | 2.5 | 240th |
| APG | 1.3 | 199th | 5.5 | 37th |
| SPG | 0.7 | 162nd | 1.0 | 92nd |
| BPG | 3.0 | 2nd | 0.0 | 249th |
| FG% | 40.7 | 211th | 54.2 | 47th |
| 3P% | 33.3 | 131st | 42.9 | 50th |
| FT% | 100.0 | 1st | 83.3 | 72nd |
| TS% | 55.8 | 170th | 62.4 | 80th |
| TOV% | 13.6 | 171st | 9.3 | 77th |
| Stat | Chet Holmgren | Ja Morant |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 3 | 4 |
| MPG | 30.0 | 26.0 |
| PPG | 12.0 | 15.8 |
| RPG | 9.3 | 2.5 |
| APG | 1.3 | 5.5 |
| SPG | 0.7 | 1.0 |
| BPG | 3.0 | 0.0 |
| FG% | 40.7 | 54.2 |
| 3P% | 33.3 | 42.9 |
| FT% | 100.0 | 83.3 |
| TS% | 55.8 | 62.4 |
| TOV% | 13.6 | 9.3 |
Chet Holmgren vs Ja Morant: career averages
Ja Morant has the higher career average in points (22.3 to 16.4), assists (7.4 to 2.1); Chet Holmgren has the higher career average in rebounds (8.3 to 4.6). Season-by-season history is on each player page.
| Career | Chet Holmgren | Ja Morant |
|---|---|---|
| Seasons | 4 | 8 |
| Games | 186 | 331 |
| PPG | 16.4 | 22.3 |
| RPG | 8.3 | 4.6 |
| APG | 2.1 | 7.4 |
| FG% | 53.4 | 46.7 |
| 3P% | 37.4 | 31.4 |
| TS% | 63.2 | 55.7 |
Chet Holmgren stats · Ja Morant stats · Oklahoma City Thunder roster · Portland Trail Blazers roster
Common questions
Who is better, Chet Holmgren or Ja Morant?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Ja Morant is ahead of Chet Holmgren, leading in 7 of 10 categories (PPG, APG, SPG, FG%, 3P%, TS%, TOV%) to 3 for Chet Holmgren. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Chet Holmgren or Ja Morant?
Chet Holmgren averages 12.0 points per game and Ja Morant averages 15.8 points per game in 2026–27, so Ja Morant has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Chet Holmgren or Ja Morant?
Chet Holmgren averages 55.8 % true shooting and Ja Morant averages 62.4 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Ja Morant has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Chet Holmgren or Ja Morant?
Chet Holmgren averages 9.3 rebounds per game and Ja Morant averages 2.5 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Chet Holmgren has the higher number. Chet Holmgren averages 1.3 assists per game and Ja Morant averages 5.5 assists per game in 2026–27, so Ja Morant has the higher number.