Cooper Flagg vs Ja Morant: 2026–27 stats
Cooper Flagg averaged 26.8 PPG · 6.0 RPG · 6.6 APG. Ja Morant averaged 15.8 PPG · 2.5 RPG · 5.5 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Cooper Flagg leads in 8 and Ja Morant in 2.
Cooper Flagg leads in PPG (26.8 vs 15.8), RPG (6.0 vs 2.5), APG (6.6 vs 5.5), SPG (2.6 vs 1.0), BPG (1.2 vs 0.0), FG% (55.7 vs 54.2), FT% (85.3 vs 83.3) and TS% (65.1 vs 62.4).
Ja Morant leads in 3P% (42.9 vs 26.9) and TOV% (9.3 vs 12.7).
On efficiency, Cooper Flagg shoots 65.1% true shooting against 62.4% for Ja Morant, on more shot attempts per game (20.6 vs 12.7 counting free throws).
Cooper Flagg plays for the Dallas Mavericks and Ja Morant for the Portland Trail Blazers. Cooper Flagg played 5 games at 32.4 minutes a night; Ja Morant played 4 at 26.0, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 304 qualified players.
| Cooper Flagg | Ja Morant | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 26.8 | 9th | 15.8 | 74th |
| RPG | 6.0 | 66th | 2.5 | 240th |
| APG | 6.6 | 17th | 5.5 | 37th |
| SPG | 2.6 | 5th | 1.0 | 92nd |
| BPG | 1.2 | 24th | 0.0 | 249th |
| FG% | 55.7 | 39th | 54.2 | 47th |
| 3P% | 26.9 | 202nd | 42.9 | 50th |
| FT% | 85.3 | 60th | 83.3 | 72nd |
| TS% | 65.1 | 54th | 62.4 | 80th |
| TOV% | 12.7 | 145th | 9.3 | 77th |
| Stat | Cooper Flagg | Ja Morant |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 5 | 4 |
| MPG | 32.4 | 26.0 |
| PPG | 26.8 | 15.8 |
| RPG | 6.0 | 2.5 |
| APG | 6.6 | 5.5 |
| SPG | 2.6 | 1.0 |
| BPG | 1.2 | 0.0 |
| FG% | 55.7 | 54.2 |
| 3P% | 26.9 | 42.9 |
| FT% | 85.3 | 83.3 |
| TS% | 65.1 | 62.4 |
| TOV% | 12.7 | 9.3 |
Cooper Flagg vs Ja Morant: career averages
Ja Morant has the higher career average in points (22.3 to 21.4), assists (7.4 to 4.6); Cooper Flagg has the higher career average in rebounds (6.7 to 4.6). Season-by-season history is on each player page.
| Career | Cooper Flagg | Ja Morant |
|---|---|---|
| Seasons | 2 | 8 |
| Games | 75 | 331 |
| PPG | 21.4 | 22.3 |
| RPG | 6.7 | 4.6 |
| APG | 4.6 | 7.4 |
| FG% | 47.4 | 46.7 |
| 3P% | 28.4 | 31.4 |
| TS% | 55.3 | 55.7 |
Cooper Flagg stats · Ja Morant stats · Dallas Mavericks roster · Portland Trail Blazers roster
Common questions
Who is better, Cooper Flagg or Ja Morant?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Cooper Flagg is ahead of Ja Morant, leading in 8 of 10 categories (PPG, RPG, APG, SPG, BPG, FG%, FT%, TS%) to 2 for Ja Morant. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Cooper Flagg or Ja Morant?
Cooper Flagg averages 26.8 points per game and Ja Morant averages 15.8 points per game in 2026–27, so Cooper Flagg has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Cooper Flagg or Ja Morant?
Cooper Flagg averages 65.1 % true shooting and Ja Morant averages 62.4 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Cooper Flagg has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Cooper Flagg or Ja Morant?
Cooper Flagg averages 6.0 rebounds per game and Ja Morant averages 2.5 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Cooper Flagg has the higher number. Cooper Flagg averages 6.6 assists per game and Ja Morant averages 5.5 assists per game in 2026–27, so Cooper Flagg has the higher number.