Darryn Peterson vs Stephen Curry: 2026–27 stats
Darryn Peterson averaged 13.4 PPG · 4.3 RPG · 3.3 APG. Stephen Curry averaged 29.2 PPG · 3.8 RPG · 4.0 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Darryn Peterson leads in 3 and Stephen Curry in 7.
Darryn Peterson leads in RPG (4.3 vs 3.8), BPG (0.7 vs 0.2) and TOV% (7.2 vs 7.9).
Stephen Curry leads in PPG (29.2 vs 13.4), APG (4.0 vs 3.3), SPG (1.4 vs 1.3), FG% (47.7 vs 36.3), 3P% (44.0 vs 37.5), FT% (100.0 vs 88.9) and TS% (69.1 vs 47.4).
On efficiency, Stephen Curry shoots 69.1% true shooting against 47.4% for Darryn Peterson, on more shot attempts per game (21.1 vs 14.1 counting free throws).
Darryn Peterson plays for the Utah Jazz and Stephen Curry for the Golden State Warriors. Darryn Peterson played 7 games at 30.3 minutes a night; Stephen Curry played 5 at 28.2, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 299 qualified players.
| Darryn Peterson | Stephen Curry | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 13.4 | 93rd | 29.2 | 3rd |
| RPG | 4.3 | 124th | 3.8 | 146th |
| APG | 3.3 | 89th | 4.0 | 66th |
| SPG | 1.3 | 52nd | 1.4 | 42nd |
| BPG | 0.7 | 77th | 0.2 | 192nd |
| FG% | 36.3 | 267th | 47.7 | 117th |
| 3P% | 37.5 | 99th | 44.0 | 41st |
| FT% | 88.9 | 31st | 100.0 | 1st |
| TS% | 47.4 | 265th | 69.1 | 23rd |
| TOV% | 7.2 | 35th | 7.9 | 45th |
| Stat | Darryn Peterson | Stephen Curry |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 7 | 5 |
| MPG | 30.3 | 28.2 |
| PPG | 13.4 | 29.2 |
| RPG | 4.3 | 3.8 |
| APG | 3.3 | 4.0 |
| SPG | 1.3 | 1.4 |
| BPG | 0.7 | 0.2 |
| FG% | 36.3 | 47.7 |
| 3P% | 37.5 | 44.0 |
| FT% | 88.9 | 100.0 |
| TS% | 47.4 | 69.1 |
| TOV% | 7.2 | 7.9 |
Darryn Peterson stats · Stephen Curry stats · Utah Jazz roster · Golden State Warriors roster
Common questions
Who is better, Darryn Peterson or Stephen Curry?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Stephen Curry is ahead of Darryn Peterson, leading in 7 of 10 categories (PPG, APG, SPG, FG%, 3P%, FT%, TS%) to 3 for Darryn Peterson. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Darryn Peterson or Stephen Curry?
Darryn Peterson averages 13.4 points per game and Stephen Curry averages 29.2 points per game in 2026–27, so Stephen Curry has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Darryn Peterson or Stephen Curry?
Darryn Peterson averages 47.4 % true shooting and Stephen Curry averages 69.1 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Stephen Curry has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Darryn Peterson or Stephen Curry?
Darryn Peterson averages 4.3 rebounds per game and Stephen Curry averages 3.8 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Darryn Peterson has the higher number. Darryn Peterson averages 3.3 assists per game and Stephen Curry averages 4.0 assists per game in 2026–27, so Stephen Curry has the higher number.