Denver Nuggets vs Minnesota Timberwolves: 2026–27 team stats
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 team categories, the Denver Nuggets lead in 3 and the Minnesota Timberwolves in 7.
The Denver Nuggets lead in SPG (10.2 vs 9.1), BPG (4.4 vs 4.3) and FT% (78.9 vs 66.1).
The Minnesota Timberwolves lead in PPG (120.0 vs 114.0), APG (27.1 vs 26.8), RPG (48.4 vs 43.6), FG% (47.6 vs 47.1), 3P% (37.8 vs 37.4), 3PM (15.0 vs 13.0) and eFG% (55.7 vs 54.7).
By effective field-goal percentage the Minnesota Timberwolves shoot 55.7% against 54.7% for the Denver Nuggets, on 93.3 and 85.0 field-goal attempts a game.
Expected starting fives: Denver Nuggets: Jamal Murray, Christian Braun, Aaron Gordon, Cameron Johnson, Nikola Jokic; Minnesota Timberwolves: Anthony Edwards, LaMelo Ball, Jonathan Kuminga, Jaden McDaniels, Rudy Gobert.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 30 NBA teams.
| Denver Nuggets | Minnesota Timberwolves | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 114.0 | 15th | 120.0 | 5th |
| APG | 26.8 | 14th | 27.1 | 11th |
| RPG | 43.6 | 20th | 48.4 | 3rd |
| SPG | 10.2 | 5th | 9.1 | 11th |
| BPG | 4.4 | 18th | 4.3 | 20th |
| FG% | 47.1 | 7th | 47.6 | 5th |
| 3P% | 37.4 | 7th | 37.8 | 6th |
| 3PM | 13.0 | 17th | 15.0 | 5th |
| FT% | 78.9 | 10th | 66.1 | 30th |
| eFG% | 54.7 | 11th | 55.7 | 6th |
| Stat | Denver Nuggets | Minnesota Timberwolves |
|---|---|---|
| PPG | 114.0 | 120.0 |
| APG | 26.8 | 27.1 |
| RPG | 43.6 | 48.4 |
| SPG | 10.2 | 9.1 |
| BPG | 4.4 | 4.3 |
| FG% | 47.1 | 47.6 |
| 3P% | 37.4 | 37.8 |
| 3PM | 13.0 | 15.0 |
| FT% | 78.9 | 66.1 |
| eFG% | 54.7 | 55.7 |