Devin Booker vs Tyrese Maxey: 2026–27 stats
Devin Booker averaged 22.3 PPG · 3.8 RPG · 5.3 APG. Tyrese Maxey averaged 29.6 PPG · 4.1 RPG · 4.4 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Devin Booker leads in 3 and Tyrese Maxey in 6, with the rest level.
Devin Booker leads in APG (5.3 vs 4.4), FG% (50.0 vs 48.6) and FT% (90.9 vs 83.0).
Tyrese Maxey leads in PPG (29.6 vs 22.3), RPG (4.1 vs 3.8), SPG (1.7 vs 0.8), BPG (0.7 vs 0.5), 3P% (35.2 vs 31.3) and TOV% (8.6 vs 12.0).
On efficiency, Tyrese Maxey shoots 60.5% true shooting against 60.5% for Devin Booker, on more shot attempts per game (24.4 vs 18.4 counting free throws).
Devin Booker plays for the Phoenix Suns and Tyrese Maxey for the Philadelphia 76ers. Devin Booker played 4 games at 34.5 minutes a night; Tyrese Maxey played 7 at 37.7, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 304 qualified players.
| Devin Booker | Tyrese Maxey | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 22.3 | 20th | 29.6 | 3rd |
| RPG | 3.8 | 151st | 4.1 | 137th |
| APG | 5.3 | 40th | 4.4 | 60th |
| SPG | 0.8 | 136th | 1.7 | 28th |
| BPG | 0.5 | 104th | 0.7 | 68th |
| FG% | 50.0 | 79th | 48.6 | 110th |
| 3P% | 31.3 | 157th | 35.2 | 117th |
| FT% | 90.9 | 25th | 83.0 | 81st |
| TS% | 60.5 | 107th | 60.5 | 105th |
| TOV% | 12.0 | 124th | 8.6 | 67th |
| Stat | Devin Booker | Tyrese Maxey |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 4 | 7 |
| MPG | 34.5 | 37.7 |
| PPG | 22.3 | 29.6 |
| RPG | 3.8 | 4.1 |
| APG | 5.3 | 4.4 |
| SPG | 0.8 | 1.7 |
| BPG | 0.5 | 0.7 |
| FG% | 50.0 | 48.6 |
| 3P% | 31.3 | 35.2 |
| FT% | 90.9 | 83.0 |
| TS% | 60.5 | 60.5 |
| TOV% | 12.0 | 8.6 |
Devin Booker vs Tyrese Maxey: career averages
Devin Booker has the higher career average in points (24.6 to 21.2), rebounds (4.0 to 3.2), assists (5.3 to 4.8). Season-by-season history is on each player page.
| Career | Devin Booker | Tyrese Maxey |
|---|---|---|
| Seasons | 12 | 7 |
| Games | 741 | 395 |
| PPG | 24.6 | 21.2 |
| RPG | 4.0 | 3.2 |
| APG | 5.3 | 4.8 |
| FG% | 46.3 | 46.1 |
| 3P% | 35.1 | 37.6 |
| TS% | 58.2 | 58.0 |
Devin Booker stats · Tyrese Maxey stats · Phoenix Suns roster · Philadelphia 76ers roster
Common questions
Who is better, Devin Booker or Tyrese Maxey?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Tyrese Maxey is ahead of Devin Booker, leading in 6 of 10 categories (PPG, RPG, SPG, BPG, 3P%, TOV%) to 3 for Devin Booker. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Devin Booker or Tyrese Maxey?
Devin Booker averages 22.3 points per game and Tyrese Maxey averages 29.6 points per game in 2026–27, so Tyrese Maxey has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Devin Booker or Tyrese Maxey?
Devin Booker averages 60.5 % true shooting and Tyrese Maxey averages 60.5 % true shooting in 2026–27, so they are level.
Who rebounds and passes more, Devin Booker or Tyrese Maxey?
Devin Booker averages 3.8 rebounds per game and Tyrese Maxey averages 4.1 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Tyrese Maxey has the higher number. Devin Booker averages 5.3 assists per game and Tyrese Maxey averages 4.4 assists per game in 2026–27, so Devin Booker has the higher number.