Ja Morant vs Jalen Brunson: 2026–27 stats
Ja Morant averaged 15.8 PPG · 2.5 RPG · 5.5 APG. Jalen Brunson averaged 25.5 PPG · 2.8 RPG · 5.2 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Ja Morant leads in 5 and Jalen Brunson in 4, with the rest level.
Ja Morant leads in APG (5.5 vs 5.2), FG% (54.2 vs 39.5), 3P% (42.9 vs 32.5), FT% (83.3 vs 76.0) and TS% (62.4 vs 50.7).
Jalen Brunson leads in PPG (25.5 vs 15.8), RPG (2.8 vs 2.5), BPG (0.5 vs 0.0) and TOV% (8.0 vs 9.3).
On efficiency, Ja Morant shoots 62.4% true shooting against 50.7% for Jalen Brunson, on fewer shot attempts per game (12.7 vs 25.2 counting free throws).
Ja Morant plays for the Portland Trail Blazers and Jalen Brunson for the New York Knicks. Ja Morant played 4 games at 26.0 minutes a night; Jalen Brunson played 6 at 34.8, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 304 qualified players.
| Ja Morant | Jalen Brunson | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 15.8 | 74th | 25.5 | 13th |
| RPG | 2.5 | 240th | 2.8 | 222nd |
| APG | 5.5 | 37th | 5.2 | 43rd |
| SPG | 1.0 | 92nd | 1.0 | 92nd |
| BPG | 0.0 | 249th | 0.5 | 104th |
| FG% | 54.2 | 47th | 39.5 | 227th |
| 3P% | 42.9 | 50th | 32.5 | 150th |
| FT% | 83.3 | 72nd | 76.0 | 126th |
| TS% | 62.4 | 80th | 50.7 | 236th |
| TOV% | 9.3 | 77th | 8.0 | 55th |
| Stat | Ja Morant | Jalen Brunson |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 4 | 6 |
| MPG | 26.0 | 34.8 |
| PPG | 15.8 | 25.5 |
| RPG | 2.5 | 2.8 |
| APG | 5.5 | 5.2 |
| SPG | 1.0 | 1.0 |
| BPG | 0.0 | 0.5 |
| FG% | 54.2 | 39.5 |
| 3P% | 42.9 | 32.5 |
| FT% | 83.3 | 76.0 |
| TS% | 62.4 | 50.7 |
| TOV% | 9.3 | 8.0 |
Ja Morant vs Jalen Brunson: career averages
Ja Morant has the higher career average in points (22.3 to 19.2), rebounds (4.6 to 3.2), assists (7.4 to 5.3). Season-by-season history is on each player page.
| Career | Ja Morant | Jalen Brunson |
|---|---|---|
| Seasons | 8 | 9 |
| Games | 331 | 567 |
| PPG | 22.3 | 19.2 |
| RPG | 4.6 | 3.2 |
| APG | 7.4 | 5.3 |
| FG% | 46.7 | 48.3 |
| 3P% | 31.4 | 38.6 |
| TS% | 55.7 | 58.7 |
Ja Morant stats · Jalen Brunson stats · Portland Trail Blazers roster · New York Knicks roster
Common questions
Who is better, Ja Morant or Jalen Brunson?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Ja Morant is ahead of Jalen Brunson, leading in 5 of 10 categories (APG, FG%, 3P%, FT%, TS%) to 4 for Jalen Brunson. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Ja Morant or Jalen Brunson?
Ja Morant averages 15.8 points per game and Jalen Brunson averages 25.5 points per game in 2026–27, so Jalen Brunson has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Ja Morant or Jalen Brunson?
Ja Morant averages 62.4 % true shooting and Jalen Brunson averages 50.7 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Ja Morant has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Ja Morant or Jalen Brunson?
Ja Morant averages 2.5 rebounds per game and Jalen Brunson averages 2.8 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Jalen Brunson has the higher number. Ja Morant averages 5.5 assists per game and Jalen Brunson averages 5.2 assists per game in 2026–27, so Ja Morant has the higher number.