Ja Morant vs Stephen Curry: 2026–27 stats
Ja Morant averaged 15.8 PPG · 2.5 RPG · 5.5 APG. Stephen Curry averaged 29.2 PPG · 3.8 RPG · 4.0 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Ja Morant leads in 2 and Stephen Curry in 8.
Ja Morant leads in APG (5.5 vs 4.0) and FG% (54.2 vs 47.7).
Stephen Curry leads in PPG (29.2 vs 15.8), RPG (3.8 vs 2.5), SPG (1.4 vs 1.0), BPG (0.2 vs 0.0), 3P% (44.0 vs 42.9), FT% (100.0 vs 83.3), TS% (69.1 vs 62.4) and TOV% (7.9 vs 9.3).
On efficiency, Stephen Curry shoots 69.1% true shooting against 62.4% for Ja Morant, on more shot attempts per game (21.1 vs 12.7 counting free throws).
Ja Morant plays for the Portland Trail Blazers and Stephen Curry for the Golden State Warriors. Ja Morant played 4 games at 26.0 minutes a night; Stephen Curry played 5 at 28.2, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 304 qualified players.
| Ja Morant | Stephen Curry | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 15.8 | 74th | 29.2 | 4th |
| RPG | 2.5 | 240th | 3.8 | 151st |
| APG | 5.5 | 37th | 4.0 | 67th |
| SPG | 1.0 | 92nd | 1.4 | 44th |
| BPG | 0.0 | 249th | 0.2 | 191st |
| FG% | 54.2 | 47th | 47.7 | 123rd |
| 3P% | 42.9 | 50th | 44.0 | 44th |
| FT% | 83.3 | 72nd | 100.0 | 1st |
| TS% | 62.4 | 80th | 69.1 | 30th |
| TOV% | 9.3 | 77th | 7.9 | 49th |
| Stat | Ja Morant | Stephen Curry |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 4 | 5 |
| MPG | 26.0 | 28.2 |
| PPG | 15.8 | 29.2 |
| RPG | 2.5 | 3.8 |
| APG | 5.5 | 4.0 |
| SPG | 1.0 | 1.4 |
| BPG | 0.0 | 0.2 |
| FG% | 54.2 | 47.7 |
| 3P% | 42.9 | 44.0 |
| FT% | 83.3 | 100.0 |
| TS% | 62.4 | 69.1 |
| TOV% | 9.3 | 7.9 |
Ja Morant vs Stephen Curry: career averages
Stephen Curry has the higher career average in points (24.8 to 22.3), rebounds (4.7 to 4.6); Ja Morant has the higher career average in assists (7.4 to 6.3). Season-by-season history is on each player page.
| Career | Ja Morant | Stephen Curry |
|---|---|---|
| Seasons | 8 | 18 |
| Games | 331 | 1074 |
| PPG | 22.3 | 24.8 |
| RPG | 4.6 | 4.7 |
| APG | 7.4 | 6.3 |
| FG% | 46.7 | 47.2 |
| 3P% | 31.4 | 42.1 |
| TS% | 55.7 | 62.6 |
Ja Morant stats · Stephen Curry stats · Portland Trail Blazers roster · Golden State Warriors roster
Common questions
Who is better, Ja Morant or Stephen Curry?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Stephen Curry is ahead of Ja Morant, leading in 8 of 10 categories (PPG, RPG, SPG, BPG, 3P%, FT%, TS%, TOV%) to 2 for Ja Morant. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Ja Morant or Stephen Curry?
Ja Morant averages 15.8 points per game and Stephen Curry averages 29.2 points per game in 2026–27, so Stephen Curry has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Ja Morant or Stephen Curry?
Ja Morant averages 62.4 % true shooting and Stephen Curry averages 69.1 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Stephen Curry has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Ja Morant or Stephen Curry?
Ja Morant averages 2.5 rebounds per game and Stephen Curry averages 3.8 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Stephen Curry has the higher number. Ja Morant averages 5.5 assists per game and Stephen Curry averages 4.0 assists per game in 2026–27, so Ja Morant has the higher number.