Ja Morant vs Tyrese Maxey: 2026–27 stats
Ja Morant averaged 15.8 PPG · 2.5 RPG · 5.5 APG. Tyrese Maxey averaged 29.6 PPG · 4.1 RPG · 4.4 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Ja Morant leads in 5 and Tyrese Maxey in 5.
Ja Morant leads in APG (5.5 vs 4.4), FG% (54.2 vs 48.6), 3P% (42.9 vs 35.2), FT% (83.3 vs 83.0) and TS% (62.4 vs 60.5).
Tyrese Maxey leads in PPG (29.6 vs 15.8), RPG (4.1 vs 2.5), SPG (1.7 vs 1.0), BPG (0.7 vs 0.0) and TOV% (8.6 vs 9.3).
On efficiency, Ja Morant shoots 62.4% true shooting against 60.5% for Tyrese Maxey, on fewer shot attempts per game (12.7 vs 24.4 counting free throws).
Ja Morant plays for the Portland Trail Blazers and Tyrese Maxey for the Philadelphia 76ers. Ja Morant played 4 games at 26.0 minutes a night; Tyrese Maxey played 7 at 37.7, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 304 qualified players.
| Ja Morant | Tyrese Maxey | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 15.8 | 74th | 29.6 | 3rd |
| RPG | 2.5 | 240th | 4.1 | 137th |
| APG | 5.5 | 37th | 4.4 | 60th |
| SPG | 1.0 | 92nd | 1.7 | 28th |
| BPG | 0.0 | 249th | 0.7 | 68th |
| FG% | 54.2 | 47th | 48.6 | 110th |
| 3P% | 42.9 | 50th | 35.2 | 117th |
| FT% | 83.3 | 72nd | 83.0 | 81st |
| TS% | 62.4 | 80th | 60.5 | 105th |
| TOV% | 9.3 | 77th | 8.6 | 67th |
| Stat | Ja Morant | Tyrese Maxey |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 4 | 7 |
| MPG | 26.0 | 37.7 |
| PPG | 15.8 | 29.6 |
| RPG | 2.5 | 4.1 |
| APG | 5.5 | 4.4 |
| SPG | 1.0 | 1.7 |
| BPG | 0.0 | 0.7 |
| FG% | 54.2 | 48.6 |
| 3P% | 42.9 | 35.2 |
| FT% | 83.3 | 83.0 |
| TS% | 62.4 | 60.5 |
| TOV% | 9.3 | 8.6 |
Ja Morant vs Tyrese Maxey: career averages
Ja Morant has the higher career average in points (22.3 to 21.2), rebounds (4.6 to 3.2), assists (7.4 to 4.8). Season-by-season history is on each player page.
| Career | Ja Morant | Tyrese Maxey |
|---|---|---|
| Seasons | 8 | 7 |
| Games | 331 | 395 |
| PPG | 22.3 | 21.2 |
| RPG | 4.6 | 3.2 |
| APG | 7.4 | 4.8 |
| FG% | 46.7 | 46.1 |
| 3P% | 31.4 | 37.6 |
| TS% | 55.7 | 58.0 |
Ja Morant stats · Tyrese Maxey stats · Portland Trail Blazers roster · Philadelphia 76ers roster
Common questions
Who is better, Ja Morant or Tyrese Maxey?
Ja Morant and Tyrese Maxey are even in 2026–27 per-game numbers: each leads in 5 of 10 categories. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Ja Morant or Tyrese Maxey?
Ja Morant averages 15.8 points per game and Tyrese Maxey averages 29.6 points per game in 2026–27, so Tyrese Maxey has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Ja Morant or Tyrese Maxey?
Ja Morant averages 62.4 % true shooting and Tyrese Maxey averages 60.5 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Ja Morant has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Ja Morant or Tyrese Maxey?
Ja Morant averages 2.5 rebounds per game and Tyrese Maxey averages 4.1 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Tyrese Maxey has the higher number. Ja Morant averages 5.5 assists per game and Tyrese Maxey averages 4.4 assists per game in 2026–27, so Ja Morant has the higher number.