Stephen Curry vs Tyrese Maxey: 2026–27 stats
Stephen Curry averaged 29.2 PPG · 3.8 RPG · 4.0 APG. Tyrese Maxey averaged 29.6 PPG · 4.1 RPG · 4.4 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Stephen Curry leads in 4 and Tyrese Maxey in 6.
Stephen Curry leads in 3P% (44.0 vs 35.2), FT% (100.0 vs 83.0), TS% (69.1 vs 60.5) and TOV% (7.9 vs 8.6).
Tyrese Maxey leads in PPG (29.6 vs 29.2), RPG (4.1 vs 3.8), APG (4.4 vs 4.0), SPG (1.7 vs 1.4), BPG (0.7 vs 0.2) and FG% (48.6 vs 47.7).
On efficiency, Stephen Curry shoots 69.1% true shooting against 60.5% for Tyrese Maxey, on fewer shot attempts per game (21.1 vs 24.4 counting free throws).
Stephen Curry plays for the Golden State Warriors and Tyrese Maxey for the Philadelphia 76ers. Stephen Curry played 5 games at 28.2 minutes a night; Tyrese Maxey played 7 at 37.7, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 303 qualified players.
| Stephen Curry | Tyrese Maxey | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 29.2 | 4th | 29.6 | 3rd |
| RPG | 3.8 | 151st | 4.1 | 138th |
| APG | 4.0 | 67th | 4.4 | 60th |
| SPG | 1.4 | 45th | 1.7 | 28th |
| BPG | 0.2 | 190th | 0.7 | 68th |
| FG% | 47.7 | 121st | 48.6 | 110th |
| 3P% | 44.0 | 44th | 35.2 | 114th |
| FT% | 100.0 | 1st | 83.0 | 84th |
| TS% | 69.1 | 28th | 60.5 | 102nd |
| TOV% | 7.9 | 49th | 8.6 | 64th |
| Stat | Stephen Curry | Tyrese Maxey |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 5 | 7 |
| MPG | 28.2 | 37.7 |
| PPG | 29.2 | 29.6 |
| RPG | 3.8 | 4.1 |
| APG | 4.0 | 4.4 |
| SPG | 1.4 | 1.7 |
| BPG | 0.2 | 0.7 |
| FG% | 47.7 | 48.6 |
| 3P% | 44.0 | 35.2 |
| FT% | 100.0 | 83.0 |
| TS% | 69.1 | 60.5 |
| TOV% | 7.9 | 8.6 |
Stephen Curry vs Tyrese Maxey: career averages
Stephen Curry has the higher career average in points (24.8 to 21.2), rebounds (4.7 to 3.2), assists (6.3 to 4.8). Season-by-season history is on each player page.
| Career | Stephen Curry | Tyrese Maxey |
|---|---|---|
| Seasons | 18 | 7 |
| Games | 1074 | 395 |
| PPG | 24.8 | 21.2 |
| RPG | 4.7 | 3.2 |
| APG | 6.3 | 4.8 |
| FG% | 47.2 | 46.1 |
| 3P% | 42.1 | 37.6 |
| TS% | 62.6 | 58.0 |
Stephen Curry stats · Tyrese Maxey stats · Golden State Warriors roster · Philadelphia 76ers roster
Common questions
Who is better, Stephen Curry or Tyrese Maxey?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Tyrese Maxey is ahead of Stephen Curry, leading in 6 of 10 categories (PPG, RPG, APG, SPG, BPG, FG%) to 4 for Stephen Curry. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Stephen Curry or Tyrese Maxey?
Stephen Curry averages 29.2 points per game and Tyrese Maxey averages 29.6 points per game in 2026–27, so Tyrese Maxey has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Stephen Curry or Tyrese Maxey?
Stephen Curry averages 69.1 % true shooting and Tyrese Maxey averages 60.5 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Stephen Curry has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Stephen Curry or Tyrese Maxey?
Stephen Curry averages 3.8 rebounds per game and Tyrese Maxey averages 4.1 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Tyrese Maxey has the higher number. Stephen Curry averages 4.0 assists per game and Tyrese Maxey averages 4.4 assists per game in 2026–27, so Tyrese Maxey has the higher number.