Stephen Curry vs Victor Wembanyama: 2026–27 stats
Stephen Curry averaged 29.2 PPG · 3.8 RPG · 4.0 APG. Victor Wembanyama averaged 28.0 PPG · 10.7 RPG · 3.0 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Stephen Curry leads in 6 and Victor Wembanyama in 4.
Stephen Curry leads in PPG (29.2 vs 28.0), APG (4.0 vs 3.0), SPG (1.4 vs 1.3), 3P% (44.0 vs 29.7), FT% (100.0 vs 74.4) and TS% (69.1 vs 56.3).
Victor Wembanyama leads in RPG (10.7 vs 3.8), BPG (4.2 vs 0.2), FG% (48.5 vs 47.7) and TOV% (6.8 vs 7.9).
On efficiency, Stephen Curry shoots 69.1% true shooting against 56.3% for Victor Wembanyama, on fewer shot attempts per game (21.1 vs 24.9 counting free throws).
Stephen Curry plays for the Golden State Warriors and Victor Wembanyama for the San Antonio Spurs. Stephen Curry played 5 games at 28.2 minutes a night; Victor Wembanyama played 6 at 32.5, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 304 qualified players.
| Stephen Curry | Victor Wembanyama | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 29.2 | 4th | 28.0 | 8th |
| RPG | 3.8 | 151st | 10.7 | 5th |
| APG | 4.0 | 67th | 3.0 | 93rd |
| SPG | 1.4 | 44th | 1.3 | 53rd |
| BPG | 0.2 | 191st | 4.2 | 1st |
| FG% | 47.7 | 123rd | 48.5 | 113th |
| 3P% | 44.0 | 44th | 29.7 | 175th |
| FT% | 100.0 | 1st | 74.4 | 141st |
| TS% | 69.1 | 30th | 56.3 | 160th |
| TOV% | 7.9 | 49th | 6.8 | 31st |
| Stat | Stephen Curry | Victor Wembanyama |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 5 | 6 |
| MPG | 28.2 | 32.5 |
| PPG | 29.2 | 28.0 |
| RPG | 3.8 | 10.7 |
| APG | 4.0 | 3.0 |
| SPG | 1.4 | 1.3 |
| BPG | 0.2 | 4.2 |
| FG% | 47.7 | 48.5 |
| 3P% | 44.0 | 29.7 |
| FT% | 100.0 | 74.4 |
| TS% | 69.1 | 56.3 |
| TOV% | 7.9 | 6.8 |
Stephen Curry vs Victor Wembanyama: career averages
Stephen Curry has the higher career average in points (24.8 to 23.6), assists (6.3 to 3.5); Victor Wembanyama has the higher career average in rebounds (11.0 to 4.7). Season-by-season history is on each player page.
| Career | Stephen Curry | Victor Wembanyama |
|---|---|---|
| Seasons | 18 | 4 |
| Games | 1074 | 187 |
| PPG | 24.8 | 23.6 |
| RPG | 4.7 | 11.0 |
| APG | 6.3 | 3.5 |
| FG% | 47.2 | 48.5 |
| 3P% | 42.1 | 34.0 |
| TS% | 62.6 | 59.3 |
Stephen Curry stats · Victor Wembanyama stats · Golden State Warriors roster · San Antonio Spurs roster
Common questions
Who is better, Stephen Curry or Victor Wembanyama?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Stephen Curry is ahead of Victor Wembanyama, leading in 6 of 10 categories (PPG, APG, SPG, 3P%, FT%, TS%) to 4 for Victor Wembanyama. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Stephen Curry or Victor Wembanyama?
Stephen Curry averages 29.2 points per game and Victor Wembanyama averages 28.0 points per game in 2026–27, so Stephen Curry has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Stephen Curry or Victor Wembanyama?
Stephen Curry averages 69.1 % true shooting and Victor Wembanyama averages 56.3 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Stephen Curry has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Stephen Curry or Victor Wembanyama?
Stephen Curry averages 3.8 rebounds per game and Victor Wembanyama averages 10.7 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Victor Wembanyama has the higher number. Stephen Curry averages 4.0 assists per game and Victor Wembanyama averages 3.0 assists per game in 2026–27, so Stephen Curry has the higher number.