Tyrese Maxey vs Victor Wembanyama: 2026–27 stats
Tyrese Maxey averaged 29.6 PPG · 4.1 RPG · 4.4 APG. Victor Wembanyama averaged 28.0 PPG · 10.7 RPG · 3.0 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Tyrese Maxey leads in 7 and Victor Wembanyama in 3.
Tyrese Maxey leads in PPG (29.6 vs 28.0), APG (4.4 vs 3.0), SPG (1.7 vs 1.3), FG% (48.6 vs 48.5), 3P% (35.2 vs 29.7), FT% (83.0 vs 74.4) and TS% (60.5 vs 56.3).
Victor Wembanyama leads in RPG (10.7 vs 4.1), BPG (4.2 vs 0.7) and TOV% (6.8 vs 8.6).
On efficiency, Tyrese Maxey shoots 60.5% true shooting against 56.3% for Victor Wembanyama, on about the same number of shot attempts per game (24.4 vs 24.9 counting free throws).
Tyrese Maxey plays for the Philadelphia 76ers and Victor Wembanyama for the San Antonio Spurs. Tyrese Maxey played 7 games at 37.7 minutes a night; Victor Wembanyama played 6 at 32.5, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 304 qualified players.
| Tyrese Maxey | Victor Wembanyama | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 29.6 | 3rd | 28.0 | 8th |
| RPG | 4.1 | 137th | 10.7 | 5th |
| APG | 4.4 | 60th | 3.0 | 93rd |
| SPG | 1.7 | 28th | 1.3 | 53rd |
| BPG | 0.7 | 68th | 4.2 | 1st |
| FG% | 48.6 | 110th | 48.5 | 113th |
| 3P% | 35.2 | 117th | 29.7 | 175th |
| FT% | 83.0 | 81st | 74.4 | 141st |
| TS% | 60.5 | 105th | 56.3 | 160th |
| TOV% | 8.6 | 67th | 6.8 | 31st |
| Stat | Tyrese Maxey | Victor Wembanyama |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 7 | 6 |
| MPG | 37.7 | 32.5 |
| PPG | 29.6 | 28.0 |
| RPG | 4.1 | 10.7 |
| APG | 4.4 | 3.0 |
| SPG | 1.7 | 1.3 |
| BPG | 0.7 | 4.2 |
| FG% | 48.6 | 48.5 |
| 3P% | 35.2 | 29.7 |
| FT% | 83.0 | 74.4 |
| TS% | 60.5 | 56.3 |
| TOV% | 8.6 | 6.8 |
Tyrese Maxey vs Victor Wembanyama: career averages
Victor Wembanyama has the higher career average in points (23.6 to 21.2), rebounds (11.0 to 3.2); Tyrese Maxey has the higher career average in assists (4.8 to 3.5). Season-by-season history is on each player page.
| Career | Tyrese Maxey | Victor Wembanyama |
|---|---|---|
| Seasons | 7 | 4 |
| Games | 395 | 187 |
| PPG | 21.2 | 23.6 |
| RPG | 3.2 | 11.0 |
| APG | 4.8 | 3.5 |
| FG% | 46.1 | 48.5 |
| 3P% | 37.6 | 34.0 |
| TS% | 58.0 | 59.3 |
Tyrese Maxey stats · Victor Wembanyama stats · Philadelphia 76ers roster · San Antonio Spurs roster
Common questions
Who is better, Tyrese Maxey or Victor Wembanyama?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Tyrese Maxey is ahead of Victor Wembanyama, leading in 7 of 10 categories (PPG, APG, SPG, FG%, 3P%, FT%, TS%) to 3 for Victor Wembanyama. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Tyrese Maxey or Victor Wembanyama?
Tyrese Maxey averages 29.6 points per game and Victor Wembanyama averages 28.0 points per game in 2026–27, so Tyrese Maxey has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Tyrese Maxey or Victor Wembanyama?
Tyrese Maxey averages 60.5 % true shooting and Victor Wembanyama averages 56.3 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Tyrese Maxey has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Tyrese Maxey or Victor Wembanyama?
Tyrese Maxey averages 4.1 rebounds per game and Victor Wembanyama averages 10.7 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Victor Wembanyama has the higher number. Tyrese Maxey averages 4.4 assists per game and Victor Wembanyama averages 3.0 assists per game in 2026–27, so Tyrese Maxey has the higher number.