Anthony Edwards vs Nate Ament: 2026–27 stats
Anthony Edwards averaged 33.3 PPG · 4.8 RPG · 3.5 APG. Nate Ament averaged 6.8 PPG · 2.4 RPG · 0.4 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Anthony Edwards leads in 9 and Nate Ament in 1.
Anthony Edwards leads in PPG (33.3 vs 6.8), RPG (4.8 vs 2.4), APG (3.5 vs 0.4), SPG (2.0 vs 0.4), BPG (0.8 vs 0.2), FG% (48.1 vs 48.0), FT% (75.0 vs 60.0), TS% (59.0 vs 57.8) and TOV% (11.0 vs 14.5).
Nate Ament leads in 3P% (44.4 vs 40.0).
On efficiency, Anthony Edwards shoots 59.0% true shooting against 57.8% for Nate Ament, on more shot attempts per game (28.2 vs 5.9 counting free throws).
Anthony Edwards plays for the Minnesota Timberwolves and Nate Ament for the Milwaukee Bucks. Anthony Edwards played 4 games at 33.8 minutes a night; Nate Ament played 5 at 14.4, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 299 qualified players.
| Anthony Edwards | Nate Ament | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 33.3 | 2nd | 6.8 | 219th |
| RPG | 4.8 | 105th | 2.4 | 240th |
| APG | 3.5 | 81st | 0.4 | 287th |
| SPG | 2.0 | 11th | 0.4 | 221st |
| BPG | 0.8 | 59th | 0.2 | 192nd |
| FG% | 48.1 | 110th | 48.0 | 113th |
| 3P% | 40.0 | 73rd | 44.4 | 36th |
| FT% | 75.0 | 128th | 60.0 | 204th |
| TS% | 59.0 | 118th | 57.8 | 138th |
| TOV% | 11.0 | 112th | 14.5 | 192nd |
| Stat | Anthony Edwards | Nate Ament |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 4 | 5 |
| MPG | 33.8 | 14.4 |
| PPG | 33.3 | 6.8 |
| RPG | 4.8 | 2.4 |
| APG | 3.5 | 0.4 |
| SPG | 2.0 | 0.4 |
| BPG | 0.8 | 0.2 |
| FG% | 48.1 | 48.0 |
| 3P% | 40.0 | 44.4 |
| FT% | 75.0 | 60.0 |
| TS% | 59.0 | 57.8 |
| TOV% | 11.0 | 14.5 |
Anthony Edwards stats · Nate Ament stats · Minnesota Timberwolves roster · Milwaukee Bucks roster
Common questions
Who is better, Anthony Edwards or Nate Ament?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Anthony Edwards is ahead of Nate Ament, leading in 9 of 10 categories (PPG, RPG, APG, SPG, BPG, FG%, FT%, TS%, TOV%) to 1 for Nate Ament. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Anthony Edwards or Nate Ament?
Anthony Edwards averages 33.3 points per game and Nate Ament averages 6.8 points per game in 2026–27, so Anthony Edwards has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Anthony Edwards or Nate Ament?
Anthony Edwards averages 59.0 % true shooting and Nate Ament averages 57.8 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Anthony Edwards has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Anthony Edwards or Nate Ament?
Anthony Edwards averages 4.8 rebounds per game and Nate Ament averages 2.4 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Anthony Edwards has the higher number. Anthony Edwards averages 3.5 assists per game and Nate Ament averages 0.4 assists per game in 2026–27, so Anthony Edwards has the higher number.