Darryn Peterson vs Nate Ament: 2026–27 stats
Darryn Peterson averaged 13.3 PPG · 4.3 RPG · 2.8 APG. Nate Ament averaged 7.5 PPG · 2.8 RPG · 0.5 APG.
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 categories, Darryn Peterson leads in 6 and Nate Ament in 3, with the rest level.
Darryn Peterson leads in PPG (13.3 vs 7.5), RPG (4.3 vs 2.8), APG (2.8 vs 0.5), SPG (1.0 vs 0.5), FT% (87.5 vs 50.0) and TOV% (7.8 vs 12.7).
Nate Ament leads in FG% (45.8 vs 35.9), 3P% (44.4 vs 35.7) and TS% (54.5 vs 46.9).
On efficiency, Nate Ament shoots 54.5% true shooting against 46.9% for Darryn Peterson, on fewer shot attempts per game (6.9 vs 14.2 counting free throws).
Darryn Peterson plays for the Utah Jazz and Nate Ament for the Milwaukee Bucks. Darryn Peterson played 6 games at 29.8 minutes a night; Nate Ament played 4 at 16.0, so per-game numbers carry a different workload.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 304 qualified players.
| Darryn Peterson | Nate Ament | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 13.3 | 102nd | 7.5 | 206th |
| RPG | 4.3 | 123rd | 2.8 | 222nd |
| APG | 2.8 | 104th | 0.5 | 285th |
| SPG | 1.0 | 92nd | 0.5 | 206th |
| BPG | 0.3 | 150th | 0.3 | 150th |
| FG% | 35.9 | 271st | 45.8 | 158th |
| 3P% | 35.7 | 108th | 44.4 | 41st |
| FT% | 87.5 | 41st | 50.0 | 215th |
| TS% | 46.9 | 267th | 54.5 | 191st |
| TOV% | 7.8 | 45th | 12.7 | 144th |
| Stat | Darryn Peterson | Nate Ament |
|---|---|---|
| GP | 6 | 4 |
| MPG | 29.8 | 16.0 |
| PPG | 13.3 | 7.5 |
| RPG | 4.3 | 2.8 |
| APG | 2.8 | 0.5 |
| SPG | 1.0 | 0.5 |
| BPG | 0.3 | 0.3 |
| FG% | 35.9 | 45.8 |
| 3P% | 35.7 | 44.4 |
| FT% | 87.5 | 50.0 |
| TS% | 46.9 | 54.5 |
| TOV% | 7.8 | 12.7 |
Darryn Peterson stats · Nate Ament stats · Utah Jazz roster · Milwaukee Bucks roster
Common questions
Who is better, Darryn Peterson or Nate Ament?
On 2026–27 per-game numbers Darryn Peterson is ahead of Nate Ament, leading in 6 of 10 categories (PPG, RPG, APG, SPG, FT%, TOV%) to 3 for Nate Ament. This is a small sample early in the season, and role and minutes matter as much as the averages.
Who scores more, Darryn Peterson or Nate Ament?
Darryn Peterson averages 13.3 points per game and Nate Ament averages 7.5 points per game in 2026–27, so Darryn Peterson has the higher number.
Who is the more efficient shooter, Darryn Peterson or Nate Ament?
Darryn Peterson averages 46.9 % true shooting and Nate Ament averages 54.5 % true shooting in 2026–27, so Nate Ament has the higher number.
Who rebounds and passes more, Darryn Peterson or Nate Ament?
Darryn Peterson averages 4.3 rebounds per game and Nate Ament averages 2.8 rebounds per game in 2026–27, so Darryn Peterson has the higher number. Darryn Peterson averages 2.8 assists per game and Nate Ament averages 0.5 assists per game in 2026–27, so Darryn Peterson has the higher number.