New Orleans Pelicans vs San Antonio Spurs: 2026–27 team stats
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Across 10 team categories, the New Orleans Pelicans lead in 5 and the San Antonio Spurs in 5.
The New Orleans Pelicans lead in PPG (119.7 vs 117.3), SPG (13.7 vs 9.2), FG% (50.0 vs 46.5), FT% (80.3 vs 78.8) and eFG% (55.1 vs 53.3).
The San Antonio Spurs lead in APG (27.5 vs 25.5), RPG (45.7 vs 44.0), BPG (7.0 vs 4.8), 3P% (34.9 vs 31.2) and 3PM (12.7 vs 8.8).
By effective field-goal percentage the New Orleans Pelicans shoot 55.1% against 53.3% for the San Antonio Spurs, on 86.3 and 93.2 field-goal attempts a game.
Expected starting fives: New Orleans Pelicans: Dejounte Murray, Jeremiah Fears, Trey Murphy III, Zion Williamson, Yves Missi; San Antonio Spurs: Dylan Harper, De'Aaron Fox, Devin Vassell, Stephon Castle, Victor Wembanyama.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 30 NBA teams.
| New Orleans Pelicans | San Antonio Spurs | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 119.7 | 6th | 117.3 | 12th |
| APG | 25.5 | 21st | 27.5 | 8th |
| RPG | 44.0 | 16th | 45.7 | 11th |
| SPG | 13.7 | 1st | 9.2 | 9th |
| BPG | 4.8 | 16th | 7.0 | 1st |
| FG% | 50.0 | 2nd | 46.5 | 13th |
| 3P% | 31.2 | 26th | 34.9 | 15th |
| 3PM | 8.8 | 30th | 12.7 | 21st |
| FT% | 80.3 | 8th | 78.8 | 11th |
| eFG% | 55.1 | 9th | 53.3 | 16th |
| Stat | New Orleans Pelicans | San Antonio Spurs |
|---|---|---|
| PPG | 119.7 | 117.3 |
| APG | 25.5 | 27.5 |
| RPG | 44.0 | 45.7 |
| SPG | 13.7 | 9.2 |
| BPG | 4.8 | 7.0 |
| FG% | 50.0 | 46.5 |
| 3P% | 31.2 | 34.9 |
| 3PM | 8.8 | 12.7 |
| FT% | 80.3 | 78.8 |
| eFG% | 55.1 | 53.3 |