Houston Rockets vs San Antonio Spurs: 2026–27 team stats
Stats last updated , from ESPN. How these numbers are calculated.
Houston Rockets vs San Antonio Spurs games this season
Across 10 team categories, the Houston Rockets lead in 8 and the San Antonio Spurs in 2.
The Houston Rockets lead in PPG (120.7 vs 117.3), APG (28.0 vs 27.5), SPG (9.7 vs 9.2), FG% (49.2 vs 46.5), 3P% (39.0 vs 34.9), 3PM (12.9 vs 12.7), FT% (82.4 vs 78.8) and eFG% (56.6 vs 53.3).
The San Antonio Spurs lead in RPG (45.7 vs 45.3) and BPG (7.0 vs 5.7).
By effective field-goal percentage the Houston Rockets shoot 56.6% against 53.3% for the San Antonio Spurs, on 86.6 and 93.2 field-goal attempts a game.
Expected starting fives: Houston Rockets: Amen Thompson, Fred VanVleet, Kevin Durant, Jabari Smith Jr., Alperen Sengun; San Antonio Spurs: Dylan Harper, De'Aaron Fox, Devin Vassell, Stephon Castle, Victor Wembanyama.
League rankings
Each stat per game, with the rank among 30 NBA teams.
| Houston Rockets | San Antonio Spurs | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stat | Avg | Rank | Avg | Rank |
| PPG | 120.7 | 2nd | 117.3 | 12th |
| APG | 28.0 | 5th | 27.5 | 8th |
| RPG | 45.3 | 12th | 45.7 | 11th |
| SPG | 9.7 | 6th | 9.2 | 9th |
| BPG | 5.7 | 8th | 7.0 | 1st |
| FG% | 49.2 | 4th | 46.5 | 13th |
| 3P% | 39.0 | 3rd | 34.9 | 15th |
| 3PM | 12.9 | 20th | 12.7 | 21st |
| FT% | 82.4 | 5th | 78.8 | 11th |
| eFG% | 56.6 | 3rd | 53.3 | 16th |
| Stat | Houston Rockets | San Antonio Spurs |
|---|---|---|
| PPG | 120.7 | 117.3 |
| APG | 28.0 | 27.5 |
| RPG | 45.3 | 45.7 |
| SPG | 9.7 | 9.2 |
| BPG | 5.7 | 7.0 |
| FG% | 49.2 | 46.5 |
| 3P% | 39.0 | 34.9 |
| 3PM | 12.9 | 12.7 |
| FT% | 82.4 | 78.8 |
| eFG% | 56.6 | 53.3 |